Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Fiber Coupled Single Mode Laser Diodes Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 20mW @ 850nm, QFLD-850-20S-5

Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 20mW @ 850nm, QFLD-850-20S-5

Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 20mW @ 850nm, QFLD-850-20S-5
List price: $640.00
Online price: $580.00
  • Single mode Fabry Perot (FP) laser.
  • CW or pulsed operation, 0.5ns rise time.
  • Low threshold current and high slope efficiency
  • Operating temperature range -40 oC to +50oC.
  • Wavelength/temperature coefficient ~0.2nm/oC
  • Built-in monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
  • Single mode fiber pigtail (Corning HI780, NA=0.14, MFD=4.5um@780nm, 5um@850nm).
  • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connectors.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25deg. C, 16-20mW, CW operation.

PARAMETER SYMBOL MIN TYP MAX UNIT
Output Power from Pigtail (ex-fiber) Pf 16 20 - mW
Wavelength Range λc 845 850 855 nm
Temperature Tuning Coefficient dλ/dt - 0.2 - nm/Deg. C
Spectral Linewidth ∆f - 2 3 nm
Forward Current (Operating Current) If - 60 100 mA
Threshold Current Ith - 12 20 mA
Forward Voltage (Operating Voltage) Vf - 1.9 2.2 V
Rise Time in Pulse Mode (FBG Operation) Tr - 0.5 - ns
Monitor (Photodiode) Current @VrPD=5V Im 0.07 - - mA
TEC Current ITEC - - 1 A
TEC Voltage VTEC - - 2.2 V
Thermistor B Constant B - 3900 - K
Thermistor Resistance @25deg. C   9.5 10 10.5 kOhm
Storage Temperature Tstg -40 - 70 deg. C
Operating Case Temeprature Tcase 0 - 60 deg. C
Photodiode Reverse Voltage VrPD - - 20 V
Lead Soldering Temeprature @10s   - - 260 deg. C

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available. Visit Special Selection category for online selection from stock or contact us for more options.
  • Package can be custom designed to meet your requirements.
: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Specifications
Spectrum
Product PDF
There have been no reviews