Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 500mW @ 1240nm, QFBGLD-1240-500

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 500mW @ 1240nm, QFBGLD-1240-500

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 500mW @ 1240nm, QFBGLD-1240-500
Online price: $4290.00
    • InAs/GaAs quantum dot laser diode
    • Wavelength stabilized by fiber Bragg grating (FBG)
    • Available wavelength range 1200-1250nm
    • CW or pulsed operation, 10ns rise time
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 9pm/oC
    • Built-in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor,
      optional photodiode
    • HI1060 or PM980 fiber pigtail
    • Optional FC/APC connector
Details
Lead time 7 weeks ARO
 
Options
Select Connector:
Fiber type
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Optical power from pigtail       

Pf

 

500

 

 mW

Range of available wavelengths

lc

1200

 

1250

nm

Wavelength tolerance

 

 

 

2

nm

Spectral width (FWHM)

 

0.08

 

1.5

nm

Wavelength shift with temperature

 

 

9

12

pm/oC

Operating current

Iop

 

1500

1800

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

120

200

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.7

1.9

V

Distance from chip to FBG

D 80 100 120 cm

Polarization extinction ratio

PER

15

 

 

dB

Thermoelectric cooler current

ITEC

 

 

3

A

Thermoelectric cooler voltage VTEC     4 V

Chip operating  temperature range

To 5   40 oC

Case operating temperature range

Tc

0

 

70

oC

Storage temperature Ts -40   85

oC

 

Spectrum

 

Spectrum below is given for a 1240nm device. Similar performance is expected for laser diodes at other wavelengths in 1200-1250nm range.
Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, case on heatsink at room temperature.

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.
  • : *
    : *
    : *
     
    Pin Configuration
    Specifications
    Spectrum
    There have been no reviews