Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 45mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-50-1

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 45mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-50-1

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 45mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-50-1
List price: $1490.00
Online price: $1390.00
    • DFB wavelength stabilized single mode laser.
    • CW or pulsed operation.
    • Butterfly type 1 pinout, LD anode grounded.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.1nm/oC.
    • Wavelength/current coefficient 2-5pm/mA.
    • Built-in optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
    • Polarization maintaining (PM) fiber pigtail (Corning PM1550, MFD=10.5+/-1um).
    • Optional  FC/PC or FC/APC connector.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector:
Test Reports
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail

Pf

40

45

 

 mW

Wavelength

l

1540

1550

1560

nm

Wavelength temperature tunability

-

 

0.1

 

nm/oC

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

5

10

MHz

Forward current

If

 

 

420

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

3

 

45

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

 

3

V

Optical Isolation ISO 22     dB
Sidemode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35     dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio PER 20     dB
Relative Intensity Noise RIN     -140 dB/Hz

Rise time in pulse mode

tr

 

 

0.5

ns

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.1

 

2.0

mA

TEC current @  DT = 50oC

ITEC

 

 

1.4

A

TEC voltage @ DT = 50oC

VTEC

 

 

4.2

V

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3450

 

K

Thermistor resistance

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

kOhm

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

70

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

 

20

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Note the LD anode is connected to the butterfly shell. 

Additional information

Please note we currently can only supply this model with the pinout LD Anode and one side of thermistor(pin # 5) connecting to the butterfly case.

: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Product PDF
Spectrum
BTF1
There have been no reviews