Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 10mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-10

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 10mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-10

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 10mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-10
List price: $760.00
Online price: $690.00
    • DFB wavelength stabilized single mode laser.
    • CW or pulsed operation.
    • Low threshold current and high slope efficiency
    • Operating temperature range 0 oC to +70oC.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.1nm/oC
    • Wavelength/current coefficient 2-3pm/mA
    • Built-in optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
    • Single mode (Corning SMF-28, NA=0.14, MFD=8.2um) or polarization maintaining (PM (Corning PM1550, MFD=10.5+/-1um)) fiber pigtail.
    • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connector.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector:
Fiber type
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail

Pf

 

10

 

 mW

Wavelength

l

1530

1550

1570

nm

Wavelength temperature tunability

-

 

0.1

 

nm/oC

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

1

 

MHz

Forward current

If

 

95

130

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

20

35

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.5

2.0

V

Rise time in pulse mode

tr

 

 

0.5

ns

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.05

 

1

mA

TEC current @  DT = 50oC

ITEC

 

 

1.2

A

TEC voltage @ DT = 50oC

VTEC

 

 

2

V

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3900

 

K

Thermistor resistance

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

kOhm

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

70

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

5

15

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Note the LD anode is typically connected to the butterfly shell. Please contact before ordering for availbility of LDs with LD anode floated.  

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available. Visit Special Selection category for online selection from stock or contact us for more options.
  • Connector key not aligned with the PM fiber birefringent axis. Rotatable FC/PC connectors can be installed.
: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Spectrum
Specifications
Product PDF
There have been no reviews