Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 100mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-100

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 100mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-100

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled laser diode 100mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-100
List price: $2890.00
Online price: $2790.00
    • DFB wavelength stabilized single mode laser.
    • Butterfly type 2 pinout
    • Operating temperature range 18 oC to +35oC.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.1nm/oC
    • Wavelength/current coefficient 2-4pm/mA
    • Built-in optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
    • Polarization maintaining (PM) fiber pigtail (Corning PM1550, MFD=10.5+/-1um).
    • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connector.
    • Manufactured by EMCORE.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector:
Test Reports
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail

Pf

 

100

 

 mW

Wavelength

l

1528

1550

1565

nm

Wavelength temperature tunability

-

 

0.1

 

nm/oC

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

 

1

MHz

Forward current

If

 

630

700

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

40

80

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

2

2.7

V

Optical Isolation ISO 32     dB
Sidemode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB
Polarization Extinction Ratio PER 17     dB
Relative Intensity Noise RIN     -155 dB/Hz

Rise time in pulse mode

tr

 

 

0.5

ns

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.1

 

2.5

mA

TEC current @  DT = 50oC

ITEC

 

 

1.5

A

TEC voltage @ DT = 50oC

VTEC

 

 

3.0

V

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3900

 

K

Thermistor resistance

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

kOhm

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

-20

 

65

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

 

10

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

(Top view)


Drawing of the package, unit in inch

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available within 1528-1565nm.
: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Product PDF
spectrum
There have been no reviews