Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM
Online price: $390.00
    • DFB wavelength stabilized single mode laser.
    • CW or pulsed operation up to 2.5Gbits/s.
    • Qualified for telecom applications, Lucent/Agere part E2500.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.095nm/oC
    • Wavelength/current coefficient 2-3pm/mA
    • Built-in electroabsorptive modulator, optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
    • Single mode fiber pigtail (Corning SMF-28, NA=0.14, MFD=8.2um).
    • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connector.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector:
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC,  CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail

Pf

1

2

5

 mW

Wavelength

l

1528

1550

1570

nm

Wavelength temperature tunability

-

 

0.1

 

nm/oC

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

2

10

MHz

Forward current

If

 

65

90

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

15

25

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.2

1.6

V

Rise time in pulse mode

tr

 

 

0.5

ns

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.05

 

 

mA

TEC current @  DT = 50oC

ITEC

 

0.6

1

A

TEC voltage @ DT = 50oC

VTEC

 

1.3

2

V

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3900

 

K

Thermistor resistance

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

kOhm

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

70

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

5

15

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.  Please, call us or send an inquiry. 
: *
: *
: *
 
Spectrum
Product PDF
pins
btf2
There have been no reviews