Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM

Wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 2mW @ 1550nm, QDFBLD-1550-2EM
Online price: $390.00
    • DFB wavelength stabilized single mode laser.
    • CW or pulsed operation up to 2.5Gbits/s.
    • Qualified for telecom applications, Lucent/Agere part E2500.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.095nm/oC
    • Wavelength/current coefficient 2-3pm/mA
    • Built-in electroabsorptive modulator, optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor.
    • Single mode fiber pigtail (Corning SMF-28, NA=0.14, MFD=8.2um).
    • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connector.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector:
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC,  CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail

Pf

1

2

5

 mW

Wavelength

l

1528

1550

1570

nm

Wavelength temperature tunability

-

 

0.1

 

nm/oC

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

2

10

MHz

Forward current

If

 

65

90

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

15

25

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.2

1.6

V

Rise time in pulse mode

tr

 

 

0.5

ns

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.05

 

 

mA

TEC current @  DT = 50oC

ITEC

 

0.6

1

A

TEC voltage @ DT = 50oC

VTEC

 

1.3

2

V

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3900

 

K

Thermistor resistance

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

kOhm

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

85

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

70

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

5

15

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Note the LD anode is typically connected to the butterfly shell. Please contact before ordering for availbility of LDs with LD anode floated.  

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.  Please, call us or send an inquiry. 
: *
: *
: *
 
Spectrum
Product PDF
pins
btf2
There have been no reviews