Home Free Space Laser Diodes Single Mode Laser Diodes Single mode laser diode, 40mW @ 1550nm, QLD-1550-40S

Single mode laser diode, 40mW @ 1550nm, QLD-1550-40S

Single mode laser diode, 40mW @ 1550nm, QLD-1550-40S
Online price: $275.00
Quantity: 5-9 Items 10+ Items
List price: $261.00 $247.00
*Note:
    • Single transverse mode Fabry Perot (FP) laser.
    • CW or pulsed operation, 0.5ns rise time.
    • 9mm TO can with monitor photodiode.
    • Operating temperature range -50oC to +50oC.
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.5nm/oC
    • Optional AR coated front facet.
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Quantity:

Specifications

Optical and electrical characteristics   (T = 25 °C)                                                                 

Characteristics

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Optical output power

Pout

30

40

45

mW

Wavelength

l

1535

1550

1565

nm

Emitting area

WxH

 

5 x 1

 

um x um

Threshold current

Ith

40

60

80

mA

Forward current

If

 

240

280

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.25

1.5

V

Beam

Divergence

perpendicular

q^

25

30

35

Degree

parallel

q||

8

10

12

Degree

Static alignment

Dl||x Da^

 

 

<±3

Degree

Positional accuracy

DX, DY, DZ

 

 

±100

um

Spectral width (FWHM)

Dl

 

3

6

nm

Mode structure

 

Single Transverse Mode

 

Differential Efficiency

dPo/dIop

 

0.5

 

mW / mA

Monitoring Output Current

Im

0.07

 

 

mA

 

Spectrum

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration