Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Fiber Coupled Single Mode Laser Diodes Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 600mW @ 1080nm, QFLD-1080-600S

Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 600mW @ 1080nm, QFLD-1080-600S

Single mode fiber coupled laser diode, 600mW @ 1080nm, QFLD-1080-600S
List price: $2390.00
Online price: $2190.00
    • Single mode Fabry Perot (FP) laser
    • CW or pulsed operation, 1ns rise time
    • Proprietary mirror coating enabling long lifetime
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.3nm/oC
    • Built-in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor,
      optional photodiode
    • Single mode HI1060 or polarization maintaining PM980 fiber pigtail
    • Optional FC/PC or FC/APC connectors
Details
Lead time 7 weeks ARO
 
Options
Select Connector:
Fiber type
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail       

Pf

 

600

 

 mW

Range of available wavelengths

lc

1075

 

1085

nm

Spectral width (FWHM)

 

 

<0.5

4

nm

Wavelength shift with temperature

 

0.3

 

0.4

mm/oC

Operating current

Iop

 

900

1000

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

110

150

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.7

1.9

V

Polarization extinction ratio

PER 12     dB

Thermoelectric cooler current

ITEC    

3

A

Thermoelectric cooler voltage

VTEC

 

 

4

V

Chip operating temperature range

Top

5

25

40

oC

Case operating temperature range

Tc

0

25

70

oC

Storage temperature Ts -40   85 oC

 

Spectrum

 

Spectrum below is given for a 400mW 1080nm device. Similar performance is expected for

laser diodes at 600mW at other wavelengths in 1075-1085nm range in this model.

Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, case on heatsink at room temperature.

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.
  • The fiber type and parameters used in this product are as following: Corning HI1060, NA=0.14, MFD=5.9um@980nm, 6.2um@1060nm or Nufern PM980 fiber, NA=0.12, MFD=6.6um@1060nm. For more detailed information, please refer to their datasheets on the manufacturer’s website.
: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Spectrum
Product PDF
There have been no reviews