Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 50mW @ 10XXnm, QDFBLD-1060-50

Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 50mW @ 10XXnm, QDFBLD-1060-50

Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 50mW @ 10XXnm, QDFBLD-1060-50
Online price: $4390.00
    • Single frequency laser diode with distributed feedback
    • Available wavelength range 1000-1100nm
    • CW or pulsed operation, 0.5ns rise time
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.08nm/oC
    • Built-in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor,
      optional photodiode
    • HI1060 or PM980 fiber pigtail
    • Optional FC/APC connector
Details
Lead time 7 weeks ARO
 
Options
Select Connector:
Fiber type
Quantity:
Note: you must order at least

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail       

Pf

 

50

 

 mW

Range of available wavelengths

lc

1000

 

1100

nm

Spectral width (FWHM)

 

 

 

3

MHz

Sidemode supression ratio at Pf SMSR 40 45   dB
Wavelength shift with current     4 6 pm/mA

Wavelength shift with temperature

 

 

0.08

0.11

nm/oC

Operating current

Iop

 

130

150

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

22

30

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

2

2.3

V

Polarization extinction ratio

PER 15 20   dB

Thermoelectric cooler current

ITEC    

3

A

Thermoelectric cooler voltage

VTEC

 

 

4

V

Chip operating temperature range

Top

15

25

40

oC

Case operating temperature range

Tc

10

25

50

oC

Storage temperature Ts 5   80 oC

 

Spectrum

Spectrum below is given for a 20mW 1061nm device. Similar performance is expected for laser diodes in the range 1000-1100nm. Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, case on heatsink at room temperature.  

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.
  • The fiber type and parameters used in this product are as following: Corning HI1060, NA=0.14, MFD=5.9um@980nm, 6.2um@1060nm or Nufern PM980 fiber, NA=0.12, MFD=6.6um@1060nm. For more detailed information, please refer to their datasheets on the manufacturer’s website.
: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
Specifications
Spectrum
spectrum
There have been no reviews