Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Wavelength Stabilized Laser Diodes Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 45mW @ 1310nm, QDFBLD-1310-50

Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 45mW @ 1310nm, QDFBLD-1310-50

Single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode, 45mW @ 1310nm, QDFBLD-1310-50
Online price: $2000.00
    • Single frequency laser diode with distributed feedback (DFB) at 1310nm
    • CW or pulsed operation, 0.5ns rise time
    • Wavelength/temperature coefficient 0.1nm/oC
    • Built-in thermoelectric cooler, thermistor,
      optional photodiode
    • SMF-28 or PM1300 fiber pigtail
    • Optional FC/APC connector
Details
Lead time 7-8 weeks ARO
 
Options
Select Connector:
Fiber type
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Output power from pigtail       

Pf

30

45

50

 mW

Range of available wavelengths

lc

1308

 

1312

nm

Spectral width (FWHM)

 

 

 

5

MHz

Sidemode supression ratio at Pf SMSR 40     dB
Wavelength shift with current     6 8 pm/mA

Wavelength shift with temperature

 

 

0.1

0.13

nm/oC

Operating current

Iop

 

150

200

 mA

Threshold current

Ith

 

35

70

mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

2

3.5

V

Polarization extinction ratio*

PER 15 20   dB

Thermoelectric cooler current

ITEC    

3

A

Thermoelectric cooler voltage

VTEC

 

 

4

V

Chip operating temperature range

Top

10

25

40

oC

Case operating temperature range

Tc

10

25

60

oC

Storage temperature Ts -10   80 oC

* For PM1300 fiber coupeld didoe only

Absolute Maximum Rating

Parameters Min. Max. Unit
Laser diode reverse voltage   2 V
Laser diode CW forward current   Iop+50 mA
Thermo Electric Cooler current   3 A
Thermo Electric Cooler voltage   4 V
Fiber bend radius 3   cm
Chip operating temperature range 5 45 °C
Case operating temperature range 0 70 °C
Storage temperature range -40 85 °C

 

Thermistor Specification

Parameters Value Unit
Thermistor Type NTC -
Resistance at 25deg. C 10+/-0.1 kOhm
Beta (0-50 deg. C) 3375+/-1% K

 

Spectrum

Spectrum below is given for a 45mW 1260nm device. Similar performance is expected for laser diodes at 1300nm. Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, case on heatsink at room temperature.  

Pin Configuration

Pin Configuration

Additional information

  • Wavelength selection available.
  • : *
    : *
    : *
     
    Pin Configuration
    There have been no reviews