Home Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers Semiconductor optical amplifier @ 1290nm, QSOAI-1290

Semiconductor optical amplifier @ 1290nm, QSOAI-1290

Semiconductor optical amplifier @ 1290nm, QSOAI-1290
Online price: $3650.00
    • InAs/GaAs quantum dot chip
    • CW or pulsed operation
    • Single mode input/output (Corning HI1060, NA=0.14, MFD=6.2um)
    • Optional PM980 fiber NA=0.12, MFD=6.6um@1060nm
    • High gain up to 25dB
    • Broad band (1260-1305nm) gain
    • Strong linear polarization
    • RoHS compliance
Details
Weight 0.10 lbs
Lead time 6-7 weeks ARO
 
Options
Select Connectors:
Fiber type
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, the case is mounted on room temperature heatsink.

Parameters Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Operating current (Iop)   400 500 mA
Forward voltage @ Iop   1.4 1.6 V
Gain
Small signal gain¹ ² 20 25   dB
Gain mean wavelength¹ 1280 1290 1300 nm
Gain bandwidth¹ @ -3dB 35 45   nm
Gain saturation output power² @ -3dB 10 12   dBm
Noise figure³ ***   7.5   dB
ASE
ASE optical power ex fiber  0.5 1   mW
ASE mean wavelength 1270 1290 1300 nm
ASE bandwidth @ -3dB 40 50   nm
ASE** spectrum ripples³    0.02 0.1 dB
ASE polarization extinction ratio 15 20   dB

¹ at -25dBm input optical power
² at wavelength of gain maximum
³ at wavelength of ASE maximum (RMS in 1nm range, 10pm resolution)
* without input light
** from output port
*** NF=10log10(2ρASE/Ghν) [D.Baney et al., Optical Fiber Techn. 6, 122 (2000)]

Absolute Maximum Rating

Parameters Min. Max. Unit
SOA reverse voltage   2 V
SOA CW forward current   1200 mA
Input optical power   20 dBm
Thermo Electric Cooler current   3 A
Thermo Electric Cooler voltage   4 V
Fiber bend radius 3   cm
Chip operating temperature range 10 40 °C
Case operating temperature range 0 70 °C
Storage temperature range -40 85 °C

 

Thermistor Specification

Parameters Value Unit
Thermistor Type NTC -
Resistance at 25deg. C 10+/-0.1 kOhm
Beta (0-50 deg. C) 3375+/-1% K

 

Spectrum

Test conditions: CW operation, chip temperature 25°C, the case is mounted on room temperature heatsink.

(Note: TYPICAL PERFORMANCE for reference only, performance may vary from device to device and in different signal condition and usage. )

Pin Configuration

TOP VIEW (unit in mm)


Additional information

Call, email or click on the add to cart button to get current lead time.

For PM fiber coupled SOA, "key aligned FC/APC connector" is narrow key type with its key aligned to slow axis of the PM fiber and the polarization of the output. 

: *
: *
: *
 
There have been no reviews