Home Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes Multimode Laser Diodes Multimode fiber coupled laser diode, 4W @ 785m, QSP-785-4

Multimode fiber coupled laser diode, 4W @ 785m, QSP-785-4

Multimode fiber coupled laser diode, 4W @ 785m, QSP-785-4
Online price: $790.00
    • 4W in fiber at 785+/-5nm
    • CW or pulsed operation up to 20MHz
    • Rise/Fall time <20ns
    • Estimated MTTF of >5,000 hours
    • Hermetically sealed, electrically isolated case
    • Multimode fiber 105/125um, NA 0.15 or 0.22
    • Optional FC/PC, FC/APC, or SMA 905 optical connector
Details
Lead time In Stock
 
Options
Select connector:
Quantity:

Specifications

Tested conditions: at 25 deg. C case temperature.

Parameters Symb. Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Output power ex-fiber Pout   4   W
Range of available wavelength at Pout λ 780 785 790 nm
Spectral width @ -3dB level at Pout Δλ   2 3 nm
Wavelength temperature shift Δλ/ΔT   0.2 0.3 nm/deg. C
Threshold current Ith   0.9 1.0 A
Operating current at Pout Iop   5.0 6.5 A
Forward voltage at Pout Vf   1.8 2.0 V
Lead soldering temperature Tls   250(5 sec)   deg. C
Case operating temperature range Tcase -10   70 deg. C
Storage temperature range Tstor -30   80 deg. C

 

Spectrum

Test conditions: CW operation, the module is mounted on a 25°C temperature heatsink.

 

Pin Configuration

Unit in mm

Additional information

This package design features the smallest footprint, low profile, and high output power. This results in a high packing density which allows for an extremely compact system design. The highly thermal-conductive base and small-diameter fiber make this product ideal for applications that require greater reliability and higher brightness.
: *
: *
: *
 
Module Outline
There have been no reviews