Home Broadband Light Sources Superluminescent Diodes Fiber coupled superluminescent diode, 5mW @ 840nm, QSDM-840-5W

Fiber coupled superluminescent diode, 5mW @ 840nm, QSDM-840-5W

Fiber coupled superluminescent diode, 5mW @ 840nm, QSDM-840-5W
Online price: $1530.00
Quantity: 5-9 Items 10+ Items
List price: $1453.00 $1377.00
*Note:
    • High power, broad emission
    • Flat, very low ripple spectrum
    • DIL package with TEC, termistor, and optional monitor photodiode
    • CW or pulsed operation, switching time 10ns
    • Single mode fiber pigtail (Corning HI780, NA=0.14, MFD=4.5um@780nm, 5um@850nm)
    • Optional PM or MM fiber pigtail, FC/APC connector
    • Applications: Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), sensing, optical measurements
Details
Lead time IN STOCK
 
Options
Select Connector
Quantity:

Specifications

Test conditions: temperature 25oC, power 5 mW, CW operation

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Optical power from pigtail

Pf

4

5

7

 mW

Wavelength

lc

820

 

860

nm

Residual spectral modulation depth(ripples)

 

 

5

20

%

Spectral linewidth (FWHM)

Dl

35

50

70

 nm

Forward current

If

 

160

250

 mA

Forward voltage

Vf

 

1.9

2.2

 

Thermistor resistance @ 25oC

 

9.5

10.0

10.5

KOhm

Thermistor B constant

 

 

3900

 

K

Monitor current @ VrPD=5V

Im

0.05

 

2.0

mA

TEC current

ITEC

 

 

1.5

A

TEC voltage

VTEC

 

 

3.8

V

Storage temperature

Tstg

-40

 

75

oC

Operating case temperature

Tc

0

 

65

oC

PD reverse voltage

VrPD

 

5

20

V

Lead soldering temperature @ 10s

-

 

 

260

oC

 

Spectrum

Pin Configuration

Unit in mm

Pin Configuration

: *
: *
: *
 
Pin Configuration
spectrum
There have been no reviews